FOR CLUBS AND EVERYONE RUNNING ALPINE SKI RACES

Run the whole event.
One platform.

Take the hassle out of running your club and your events. Full club membership and payments, volunteers, entries, bibs, timing, live results and official FIS documents: from the first member sign-up to the last protest, in one place that just works on the day.

Set upCrewEntriesBibsTiming & FIS documentsLive resultsTD accessRace RelayMemberships & payments

Made by a timer who has run races for the past 20 years.

Free for races up to 25 competitors. No time limit, no card needed.
DEMO CUP · SNOWLINE PEAK
Slalom Men · Run 1
LIVE
ON COURSE
19BOUVIER IoanBEL
INT 1 21.80 +0.67INT 2 —
LAST FINISH
14JACKMAN TobyNZL47.5011
NEXT TO START
20PALMGREN TrevorUSA
21MOUBARI JosselinGER
22GARAIZ AingeruESP
RKBIBNAMENSARUN 1DIFF
15FELLAND LucasGBR44.03
24MARVIK FreddyGBR44.27+0.24
31LAINO TormasEST45.18+1.15
48WEISSER KristofAUT45.28+1.25
510DUMONT SachaFRA45.51+1.48
612TORVIK AkselNOR46.05+2.02
73JAMIESON AlecNZL46.06+2.03
82HAYWOOD HenryAUS46.44+2.41
Follow it on racebureau.live ›
20 years

of timing experience

1 season

proven in a full NZ race season

FIS rules

built into the code

1 platform

from set-up to Xero

From old school to Race Bureau

Events shouldn't run on many different tools and a prayer.

Race Bureau brings every tool a club uses into one platform: event setup, payments, memberships and your club's database, registrations, organising the volunteers, competitor management, and the race day itself with timing, results and live timing. For FIS-sanctioned events, the TD gets their own access to oversee it all. And when it's over, the event is archived with all its information and documents.

Every club we've met runs a race the same way: held together by a handful of volunteers, a pile of software that doesn't talk to itself, and a lot of goodwill.

The old school becomes your backup. Printed start lists and the timer's notebook are still there, so if every screen goes dark the race still runs.

one platform
Race Relay

The race in everyone's pocket.

Works like WhatsApp, built for events, and installs as an app on your phone. Everyone on the hill gets what they need, the moment it happens.

  • Start lists, the day's programme and updates, out with one button press
  • Live timing and rankings
  • Official documents, like DQ lists, and notifications
  • Chat for officials, coaches and volunteers
  • Coaches check their athletes before the team captains' meeting the night before, and declare them racing or not
More on Race Relay
Coaches check their athletes before the team captains meeting and declare them Racing or Not racing
The answer

One stop for the whole event.

Preparation, organisation, payments, timing, publishing results and sending them to FIS: all in Race Bureau. Everything is connected, so no data is handled twice. An entry becomes a start list, a bib becomes a time, and a time becomes a live result on every phone on the hill. Follow an event through its seven steps:

  1. Prepare it
    1

    Set up

    Pick your race from the FIS calendar and the event builds itself: races, runs and codes. Then the entry form, fees and payments.

  2. Prepare it
    2

    Crew

    Invite your timer, TD and coaches. Volunteers sign up from a link, pick their jobs and get reminders, and your club keeps its volunteer roster for the next event.

  3. Prepare it
    3

    Entries

    Entries land in the right race, FIS points are checked, coaches confirm their athletes.

  4. Prepare it
    4

    Bibs & start lists

    Computer-assisted draw, which can be shown live on all live surfaces. Bibs and start lists out with one button press, ready for the team captains' meeting the day before.

  5. Run it
    5

    Race day

    Start lists, programme changes, updates and results go to every phone, the moment they happen.

  6. Run it
    6

    Timing Desk

    Run the Timing Desk on Race Bureau or on the third-party timing software you trust, on a Mac, Windows PC or iPad, and on a phone for small races. FDS is our preferred timing device provider. Fallbacks built in, live timing on every screen. Runs without internet.

    Only on Race BureauSnap the backup timing sheet: every time is cross-checked against the main system automatically.

  7. Publish it
    7

    Results & FIS

    Official results within minutes, not hours. Timing report, FIS results and penalty calculation all checked, and open to the TD through their own access. Sent to FIS and kept in the archive.

  8. Every step

    Connected the whole way

    One set of data from the first entry to FIS. Race Relay carries each step to every phone.

    Start free
See it run

Watch the platform at work.

Event info with race days and races
01 / 10 · Set up
Why Race Bureau

Everyone else does one piece. We do the whole race.

Timing software stops at timing. Entry systems stop at entries. The federation holds the members, and the parents are in a WhatsApp group. Nobody else offers one combined platform for FIS alpine racing across countries. Race Bureau is that platform.

01

One platform, not five.

Entries, memberships, payments, draw, timing, live results, FIS submission and race-day comms all share one set of data. You enter it once and never re-type a list.

02

The only race-day app built for ski and snowboard racing.

Race Relay puts chat, the official notice board, protests, live timing and the live draw in every pocket.

03

Less gear, no internet needed.

The Race Bureau Timing Box turns a phone or iPad into the timing screen and carries on over its own Wi-Fi when the internet stops.

04

Built to never lose a time.

Built with fallbacks, so the race never relies on one thing working. Snap the backup timing sheet and every time is cross-checked against the main system automatically.

05

The rulebook is in the software.

FIS seeding, cup regulations, penalty calculation and protest windows follow the rule text, not someone’s memory.

06

Runs anywhere.

In the browser on Mac, Windows, iPad and phone, with no installation and no Windows-only software.

07

Your money stays yours.

Payments go straight into your club’s own account.

08

One fair price.

One flat fee with everything in it. No per-entry charges, no locked features.

09

TD Bureau built in.

Technical delegates see the race data and documents they need to check, from anywhere. No more chasing paper on the hill.

10

Switch on only what you need.

The platform is modular: turn sections and menu items on or off so everyone sees just their own work. Organise, time, or both, in one account.

11

Time your own races, or invite a timer.

Time the races yourself, or invite another Race Bureau timer to time them for you with one invite. They see only the races you give them.

12

Your club’s own web address.

Every club gets its own racebureau.com address for its home page, memberships, entries and live results.

13

Always up to date.

Everything runs online, so updates, fixes and the features clubs ask for reach everyone the moment they’re ready. Nothing to download or install.

14

Made by a timer.

Built by a timer who has run races for the past 20 years, and timed every winter with Alpine Timing. We’ll come to your hill if you want us there.

A race page on racebureau.live with official results
LIVE · RACEBUREAU.LIVE

Every phone on the hill is a results board.

  • Live boards for phones, big screens and your club website: at the start, on course, last to finish, and the gap to the leader.
  • The live draw on the big screen, with an animated bib reveal showing each athlete's photo and flag, for the meeting room and for family watching from home.
  • A permanent page for every race, live on the day and the archive afterwards.
  • Built for a crowd: tested with hundreds of spectators per race at the same time.
Open racebureau.live ↗
PROOF

Proven on real races.

Race Bureau is made by a timer who has run races for the past 20 years, and it ran a full New Zealand winter season with Alpine Timing, covering draw, bibs, start lists, live boards, Race Relay and results.

Watch it live ↗
“I built Race Bureau because after 20 years in the timing hut I knew race day could run better. Now every club can have it.”
Arno Marten · Founder and timer
Who it's for

Everyone around the race.

Clubs

Run your whole season in one place, with volunteers who know their job and where to be.

Race organisers

FIS events done by the book, from entries to official results.

Timers

A timing platform that keeps every time, with or without internet.

Technical delegates

See the race data and documents you need to check, from anywhere.

Coaches and parents

Start lists, live times and official notices on your phone.

Pricing

One plan. Everything in it.

No per-entry fees, no feature tiers. Start free and upgrade when you're ready.

FREE
NZ$0

First 10 clubs: everything free for 6 months. Every club after them: free up to 25 athletes per race.

ANNUAL
NZ$1,500

Everything, unlimited. Or NZ$150 a month.

FOUNDING CLUB
NZ$1,000

A year, locked for two years. Pay by 31 December 2026. 66 days left.

See pricing

Your next race, all in one place.

Start free today. Upgrade when you’re ready.

Start freeBook a demo